Wednesday, November 15th:

5:30pm –  Registration

6:00pm-8:00pm – Welcome Reception and Poster Session 

Thursday, November 16th:

7:30am – Breakfast

9:00-9:15am Welcome 

SESSION 1: PERSONALIZED MEDICINE

Session Chairs: Chrissie Thirlwell, MBBS, PhD, University of Bristol Medical School & James Bibb, PhD, University of Arizona Medical School - Phoenix

Chrissie Thirlwell, MBBS, PhD

James Bibb, PhD

Presentations

9:15-9:30AM – Enhancing Drug Development for Neuroendocrine Tumors: A novel radiomic signature to predict survival in patients enrolled in Alliance A021202
Emily Bergsland, MD, University of California San Francisco

9:30-9:45AM – The Detection of Alternative Lengthening of Telomeres via Chromogenic in situ Hybridization (ALT-CISH) for the Prognostication of Pancreatic Neuroendocrine Tumors and Other Neoplasms
Chris Heaphy, PhD, Boston University School of Medicine


9:45-10:00AM – Neuroendocrine tumor ex-vivo angiogenesis; correlation with overall survival and SUTENT sensitivity
Nicholas Skill, PhD, Louisiana State University Health Science Center New Orleans


10:00-10:15AM – Establishment of novel patient-derived models for neuroendocrine neoplasms
Iacovos Michael, PhD, Sunnybrook Research Institute; University of Toronto

10:15-10:30AM – Reconciling lung carcinoid histopathological and molecular classifications
Alexandra Sexton-Oates, PhD, International Agency for Research on Cancer

10:30-10:45AM – Immunohistochemical identification of clinical subtypes and potential therapeutic vulnerabilities of lung carcinoids based on multi-omic analysis
Jules Derks, MD, PhD, Maastricht University Medical Centre

10:45-11:00AM – Discussion

11:00-11:15AM – Coffee Break

SESSION 2: IMPROVING RADIOTHERANOSTICS

Session Chairs: Daniel Halperin, MD, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center & Martyn Caplin, MD, University College London & Royal Free Hospital

Daniel Halperin, MD

Martyn Caplin, MD

Presentations

11:15-11:30AM – COPPER PET with Cu-61-NODAGA-LM3 for the detection of Neuroendocrine Tumors: establishment of the Cu-61 and Cu-61-NODAGA-LM3 productions
Guillaume Nicolas, MD and Melpomeni Fani, PhD, University Hospital Basel

11:30-11:45AM – All-Trans Retinoic Acid Radiosensitizes Neuroendocrine Tumors via Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase 1 Inhibition
Xavier Keutgen, MD, University of Chicago Medicine


11:45-12:00PM – Using statins to enhance DOTATATE binding and efficacy in SSTR2-low tumors
Patricia Pereira, PhD, Washington University School of Medicine


12:00-12:15PM – Discussion

12:15-1:30PM – Lunch  

1:30-1:45PM – Group Photo  

SESSION 3: NET PATHWAYS & TARGETS

Session Chairs: Dawn Quelle, PhD, University of Iowa & Justin Annes, MD, PhD, Stanford University

Dawn Quelle, PhD 

Justin Annes, MD, PhD

Presentations

PPGLS & LUNG NETS

1:45-2:00PM – Micro-dissection of the evaluated cases with neuroendocrine cell hyperplasia for classification as diffuse idiopathic pulmonary neuroendocrine cell hyperplasia (DIPNECH) and subsequent whole exome sequencing analysis
Hui Yu, MD, PhD and Dan Merrick, MD, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus

2:00-2:15PM – TMEM127 exerts a tumor suppressive role in pheochromocytoma by mediating RET ubiquitin-dependent degradation
Hector Gonzalez-Cantu, MSc, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio

___________________________

PANCREATIC NETs

2:15-2:30PM – Vascular regulation of liver metastasis in PanNET
Minah Kim, PhD, Columbia University

2:30-2:45PM – mTORC1-ATF4 Signaling Drives Amino Acid Biosynthesis in PanNETs
Scott Oakes, MD, University of Chicago

2:45-3:00PM – ARID1A mutations drive metastasis of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors and pancreatic adenocarcinomas by activating NTN1/UNC5B signaling
Chris Harris, PhD, University of Rochester Medical Center

3:00-3:15PM– Altered splicing programs in PNETs affect the function of neuroendocrine cells
Panagiota Kafasla, PhD, Alexander Fleming Biomedical Sciences Research Center

3:15-3:30PM – Discussion

3:30-3:45PM – Coffee Break

____________________________

GASTROINTESTINAL NETs

Session Chair: Ramesh Shivdasani, MD, PhD Dana-Farber Cancer Institute  

3:45-4:00PM – Investigating serotonin metabolism in neuroendocrine cancers
Po Hien Ear, PhD,  University of Iowa

4:00-4:15PM – Mesenteric fibrosis in small intestinal neuroendocrine tumours (SI-NETs): pathogenesis and therapeutic targets
Maria Martins, MSc, University College London

4:15-4:30PM – Studying the microbiome of small intestinal neuroendocrine tumor patients
Eric Nakakura, MD, PhD, University of California San Francisco and Netta Mäkinen, PhD, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute

4:30-4:45PM – Midgut neuroendocrine tumor patients have a depleted gut microbiome with a discriminative signature
Merijn Mulders, MD, Erasmus University Medical Center


4:45-5:00PM – Discussion and End of Day

Friday, November 17th:

7:30am – Breakfast

9:00-9:15am Welcome

SESSION 4: TUMOR EVOLUTION & MICROENVIRONMENT

Session Chairs: Minah Kim, PhD, Columbia University & Iacovos Michael, PhD, Sunnybrook Research Institute

Minah Kim, PhD

Iacovos Michael, PhD

Presentations

9:15-9:30AM – Early emergence of high grade subclones in pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors
Etay Ziv, PhD, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

9:30-9:45AM – Characterizing chemoresistant persister cells in relapsed high-grade neuroendocrine carcinomas
Allison Stewart, PhD and Carl Gay, MD, PhD, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center


9:45-10:00AM  – Molecular landscape of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors at single-cell resolution
Jeanna Qiu, AB, and William Hwang, MD, PhD, Harvard Medical School

10:00-10:15AM – Investigating the Role of Oncometabolites in von Hippel Lindau disease-related Pancreatic Neuroendocrine Cancer
Amit Tirosh, MD, Sheba Fund for Health Service and Research

10:15-10:30AM – Single-cell transcriptomics identified IGF2 and VEGF as growth factors in PNETs
Chang Chan, PhD, Rutgers Cancer Institute

10:30-10:45AM – Discussion

10:45-11:15AM – Coffee Break & Grab Lunch Box

SESSION 5: IMMUNOTHERAPIES

Session Chair: Jennifer Eads, MD, University of Pennsylvania

Jennifer Eads, MD

Presentations

11:15-11:30AM – Temozolomide treatment induces an MMR-dependent hypermutator phenotype in well differentiated pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors
Jérôme Cros, MD, PhD, INSERM, Université Paris Cité


11:30-11:45AM – TILs from panNET liver metastasis: in search of novel adoptive transfer strategies for the treatment of NETs
Mauro Cives, MD, University of Bari “Aldo Moro”


11:45AM-12:00PM – The role of the B7x signaling pathway in the development and progression of neuroendocrine tumors
Ziqiang Yuan, MD, Rutgers University

12:00-12:15PM – Therapies targeting CDK4/6 cause regression, immune cell activation, and sensitization to PD-L1 immunotherapy in pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors
Dawn Quelle, PhD, University of Iowa

12:15-12:30PM – A novel hormone based anti-SSTR bispecific T-cell engager for the treatment of neuroendocrine tumors
Eleonora Pelle, MD, Moffitt Cancer Center

12:30-12:45PM – Mutation-Targeted Immunotherapy for Atypical Pulmonary Carcinoids using CRISPR/Cas9
Kevin McHugh, PhD, Rice University

12:45PM-1:00PM – Discussion

1:00-1:15PM – Meeting Wrap Up and Close out