Wednesday, November 15th:
Location: Abigail Adams Pre-Function Space, InterContinental Boston
5:30pm – Registration
6:00pm-8:00pm – Welcome Reception and Poster Session
Thursday, November 16th:
Location: Abigail Adams Ballroom, InterContinental Boston
7:30am – Breakfast and Registration
9:00-9:15am Welcome
SESSION 1: PERSONALIZED MEDICINE
Session Chairs: Chrissie Thirlwell, MBBS, PhD, University of Bristol Medical School & James Bibb, PhD, University of Arizona Medical School - Phoenix
Chrissie Thirlwell, MBBS, PhD
James Bibb, PhD
Presentations
9:15-9:30AM – Enhancing Drug Development for Neuroendocrine Tumors: A novel radiomic signature to predict survival in patients enrolled in Alliance A021202
Emily Bergsland, MD, University of California San Francisco
9:30-9:45AM – The Detection of Alternative Lengthening of Telomeres via Chromogenic in situ Hybridization (ALT-CISH) for the Prognostication of Pancreatic Neuroendocrine Tumors and Other Neoplasms
Christopher Heaphy, PhD, Boston University School of Medicine
9:45-10:00AM – Neuroendocrine tumor ex-vivo angiogenesis; correlation with overall survival and SUTENT sensitivity
Nicholas Skill, PhD, Louisiana State University Health Science Center New Orleans
10:00-10:15AM – Establishment of novel patient-derived models for neuroendocrine neoplasms
Iacovos Michael, PhD, Sunnybrook Research Institute; University of Toronto
10:15-10:30AM – Reconciling lung carcinoid histopathological and molecular classifications
Alexandra Sexton-Oates, PhD, International Agency for Research on Cancer
10:30-10:45AM – Immunohistochemical identification of clinical subtypes and potential therapeutic vulnerabilities of lung carcinoids based on multi-omic analysis
Jules Derks, MD, PhD, Maastricht University Medical Centre
10:45-11:00AM – Discussion
11:00-11:15AM – Coffee Break
SESSION 2: IMPROVING RADIOTHERANOSTICS
Session Chairs: Daniel Halperin, MD, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center & Martyn Caplin, MD, University College London & Royal Free Hospital
Daniel Halperin, MD
Martyn Caplin, MD
Presentations
11:15-11:30AM – COPPER PET with Cu-61-NODAGA-LM3 for the detection of Neuroendocrine Tumors: establishment of the Cu-61 and Cu-61-NODAGA-LM3 productions
Guillaume Nicolas, MD and Melpomeni Fani, PhD, University Hospital Basel
11:30-11:45AM – Using statins to enhance DOTATATE binding and efficacy in SSTR2-low tumors
Patricia Pereira, PhD, Washington University School of Medicine
11:45-12:00PM – Radiosensitizing NETs through Estrogen Receptor alpha (ERa) and Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase (Pin1) inhibition
Xavier Keutgen, MD, University of Chicago Medicine
12:00-12:15PM – Discussion
12:15-1:30PM – Lunch
1:30-1:45PM – Group Photo
SESSION 3: NET PATHWAYS & TARGETS
Session Chairs: PPGLS, LungNETs & PNETs: Dawn Quelle, PhD, University of Iowa & Justin Annes, MD, PhD, Stanford University | GI NETs: Ramesh Shivdasani, MD, PhD & Jess Maxwell, MD, MBA
Dawn Quelle, PhD
Justin Annes, MD, PhD
Ramesh Shivdasani, MD, PhD
Jess Maxwell, MD, MBA
Presentations
PPGLS & LUNG NETS
1:45-2:00PM – Preliminary whole exome sequencing analyses of clonal relationships between premalignant and invasive neuroendocrine lesions in Diffuse Idiopathic Pulmonary Neuroendocrine Cell Hyperplasia
Dan Merrick, MD, University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus
2:00-2:15PM – TMEM127 exerts a tumor suppressive role in pheochromocytoma by mediating RET ubiquitin-dependent degradation
Hector Gonzalez-Cantu, MSc, University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
___________________________
PANCREATIC NETs
2:15-2:30PM – Vascular regulation of liver metastasis in PanNET
Minah Kim, PhD, Columbia University
2:30-2:45PM – mTORC1-ATF4 Signaling Drives Amino Acid Biosynthesis in PanNETs
Scott Oakes, MD, University of Chicago
2:45-3:00PM – ARID1A mutations drive metastasis of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors and pancreatic adenocarcinomas by activating NTN1/UNC5B signaling
Chris Harris, PhD, University of Rochester Medical Center
3:00-3:15PM– Altered splicing programs in PNETs affect the function of neuroendocrine cells
Panagiota Kafasla, PhD, Alexander Fleming Biomedical Sciences Research Center
3:15-3:30PM – Discussion
3:30-3:45PM – Coffee Break
____________________________
GASTROINTESTINAL NETs
Session Chair: Ramesh Shivdasani, MD, PhD Dana-Farber Cancer Institute & Jess Maxwell, MD, MBA, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
3:45-4:00PM – Investigating serotonin metabolism in neuroendocrine cancers
Po Hien Ear, PhD, University of Iowa
4:00-4:15PM – Mesenteric fibrosis in small intestinal neuroendocrine tumours (SI-NETs): pathogenesis and therapeutic targets
Maria Martins, MSc, University College London
4:15-4:30PM – Studying the microbiome of small intestinal neuroendocrine tumor patients
Eric Nakakura, MD, PhD, University of California San Francisco and Netta Mäkinen, PhD, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute
4:30-4:45PM – Midgut neuroendocrine tumor patients have a depleted gut microbiome with a discriminative signature
Merijn Mulders, MD, Erasmus University Medical Center
4:45-5:00PM – Discussion and End of Day
Friday, November 17th:
Location: Abigail Adams Ballroom, InterContinental Boston
7:30am – Breakfast
9:00-9:15am Welcome
SESSION 4: TUMOR EVOLUTION & MICROENVIRONMENT
Session Chairs: Minah Kim, PhD, Columbia University & Iacovos Michael, PhD, Sunnybrook Research Institute
Minah Kim, PhD
Iacovos Michael, PhD
Presentations
9:15-9:30AM – Early emergence of high grade subclones in pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors
Etay Ziv, MD, PhD, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center
9:30-9:45AM – Characterizing chemoresistant persister cells in relapsed high-grade neuroendocrine carcinomas
Allison Stewart, PhD and Carl Gay, MD, PhD, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
9:45-10:00AM – Molecular landscape of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors at single-cell resolution
Jeanna Qiu, AB, and William Hwang, MD, PhD, Harvard Medical School
10:00-10:15AM – Single-cell transcriptomics identified IGF2 and VEGF as growth factors in PNETs
Chang Chan, PhD, Rutgers Cancer Institute
10:15-10:30AM – Discussion
10:30-11:00AM – Coffee Break & Grab Lunch Box
SESSION 5: IMMUNOTHERAPIES
Session Chair: Jennifer Eads, MD, University of Pennsylvania & Carl Gay, MD, PhD, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center
Jennifer Eads,MD
Carl Gay, MD, PhD
Presentations
11:00-11:15AM – Temozolomide treatment induces an MMR-dependent hypermutator phenotype in well differentiated pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors
Jérôme Cros, MD, PhD, INSERM, Université Paris Cité
11:15-11:30AM – TILs from panNET liver metastasis: in search of novel adoptive transfer strategies for the treatment of NETs
Mauro Cives, MD, University of Bari “Aldo Moro”
11:30-11:45AM – The role of the B7x signaling pathway in the development and progression of neuroendocrine tumors
Ziqiang Yuan, MD, Rutgers University
11:45-12:00PM – Therapies targeting CDK4/6 cause regression, immune cell activation, and sensitization to PD-L1 immunotherapy in pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors
Dawn Quelle, PhD, University of Iowa
12:00-12:15PM – A novel hormone based anti-SSTR bispecific T-cell engager for the treatment of neuroendocrine tumors
Eleonora Pelle, MD, Moffitt Cancer Center
12:15-12:30PM – Mutation-Targeted Immunotherapy for Atypical Pulmonary Carcinoids using CRISPR/Cas9
Kevin McHugh, PhD, Rice University
12:30-12:45PM – Discussion
12:45-1:00PM – Meeting Wrap Up and Close out